Convey Brother Or Sister To US

green card categoryEmployment-primarily based inexperienced playing cards can be found to people with extraordinary talents, superior-degree holders, multinational executives, sure professionals, and expert workers. 82 There isn’t any annual quota for the spouses, unmarried children, and oldsters of U.S. residents, so there is no such thing as a ready period for these applicants—simply the required processing time. After the appropriate fees are paid, the NVC will request that the applicant submit the necessary immigrant visa paperwork, including the Affidavit of Support, software forms, civil paperwork, and more.

Some current reform proposals have centered on making the U.S. immigration system extra advantage-based.” Many of those proposals would place extra emphasis on offering for employment-based immigration and fewer on granting family-based mostly and diversity-immigrant visas.

You will apply at the American Consulate or Embassy in your country or at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Companies office closest to you. Petition for (or sponsor) certain family members to immigrate to the United States as lawful everlasting residents.

Whilst you should work intently with a qualified immigration legal professional, the key of this text is that there is no such thing as a actual restriction which hinders a current E-2 investor from being a beneficiary of any other employment or family based immigrant petition (inexperienced card).

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail