Green Card Application FAQs

green card categoryPattern of a “Permanent Resident Card” (typically nicknamed as a ‘green card’) of the United States (2017). Immigrant petition – the first step includes the pre-requisite labor certification upon which the actual petition will reside. If an immigrant visa number is offered, the USCIS will permit “concurrent filing”: it’ll accept varieties I-a hundred and forty and I-485 submitted in the same bundle or will accept form I-485 even before the approval of the I-a hundred and forty.

In the event you or a cherished one is in want of an Atlanta inexperienced card lawyer, contact the immigration attorneys at Antonini & Cohen either on-line or at 404-850-9394. The Range Immigrant Visa Program provides away as much as 50,000 inexperienced playing cards each year.

Nevertheless, there are filing fees related to each kind of inexperienced card type. Immigrant visa availability – in the second step, unless the applicant is an “immediate relative”, an immigrant visa quantity via the Nationwide Visa Center (NVC) seventy seven of the United States Department of State (DOS) should be available.

If in case you have been married for less than two years when your overseas citizen partner enters the United States on an immigrant visa, his or her everlasting resident standing is considered conditional.” The immigrant visa is a conditional resident (CR) visa, not an immediate relative (IR) visa.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail