Green Card Eligibility Info On Eligibility.com.

green card categoryI have previously written that no one knows how lengthy authorized immigrant workers will have to look forward to everlasting residency (i.e. green cards) in the United States, significantly from India the place the wait times are the longest. Partner of a lawful everlasting resident alien (topic to country limitations). Subsequent, ISSS will file a form often known as the I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Workerwith USCIS. Additionally, you may as well travel in and out of the U.S. Nevertheless, you are not allowed to stay outside of the U.S for more than one year, otherwise your Inexperienced Card will expire and you’ll have to go through the process of applying again.

Returning resident Inexperienced Card – this Inexperienced Card is for individuals who beforehand had a Green Card however travelled outdoors of the U.S and didn’t come again for more than one 12 months for causes past their management. When traveling, the first (or principal) applicant should enter the United States before or at the same time as members of the family holding visas.

Most people who win the green card lottery aren’t at the moment residing in the United States. Green-card holders might opt to wait to turn into U.S. citizens, and only then sponsor their spouses and youngsters, as the process is far quicker for U.S. residents.

They have to apply for an immigrant visa on the American consulate or embassy in their country. The overseas partner of a inexperienced-card holder should await approval of an “immigrant visa” from the State Division before coming into the United States.

Permanent Resident Card or Green Card” (I-551). Spouse of a lawful everlasting resident alien (topic to nation limitations) – conditional. For example, an E-2 is a non-immigrant visa so whenever you apply for an E-2 visa you are not applying for a green card.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail