Green Card

green card categoryI have previously written that no one knows how lengthy legal immigrant staff should await permanent residency (i.e. inexperienced cards) in the United States, particularly from India where the wait times are the longest. These immigrants who’re immediate relations of a U.S. citizen (spouses and kids under 21 years of age, and fogeys of a U.S. citizen who is 21 years of age or older) will not be topic to those quotas and should proceed to the next step immediately (since they qualify for the IR immigrant class).

Other costs could embody: translations; photocopying prices; fees for acquiring the documents you need for the immigrant visa utility (resembling passport, police certificates, delivery certificates, and so on.); and bills for travel to the U.S. embassy or consulate to your visa interview.

Additionally, unlike the EB-5 immigrant (inexperienced card) visa, the E-2 visa has a country requirement and in case you are not from one of the member nations, you can’t apply for it. As well as, an E-2 visa requires a a lot smaller funding quantity (Our agency has processed E-2 visas with as little as $50,000 investment) and an EB-5 immigrant visa requires either $500,000 or $1,000,000 relying on where you are investing.

Under the RAISE Act’s allocation of extra factors for a higher-paying job offer, English abilities, and a U.S.-primarily based STEM diploma, these already studying in the United States or engaged on an H-1B visa would stay at a robust advantage for an employment-based inexperienced card.

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail