Inexperienced Card Marriage Legal guidelines

green card marriageSo you are in the United States and married to a US citizen or green card holder and wish to know should you can apply for a inexperienced card in the United States. Obtaining a inexperienced card entails three primary steps: establishing the legitimacy of your marriage, applying for the inexperienced card, and completing an interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). If the candidates have been married for greater than 2 years, the beneficiary will obtain a permanent inexperienced card (also known as a direct relative green card, or IR1).

The aim of the interviewing officer is to ascertain the couple’s true intention behind the marriage. The USCIS will review your utility (this is the half that can take months or years) and then ship you a discover telling you while you and your partner are to look for an interview.

Roughly two months after submitting your adjustment of status packet to USCIS, the immigrant partner will get an appointment for fingerprinting. Both mother and father are U.S. residents on the time of an individual’s beginning; and not less than one in all child’s dad and mom lived in the United States in some unspecified time in the future in their life.

This entails an interviewing officer investigating and determining the legitimacy of your marriage. In some cases, applications might be authorised with out an interview, if the connection seems genuine sufficient, in accordance with Jim McKinney, a public affairs officer for USCIS.

The filing of an asylum utility alone does not extend authorized status. A pair who enters into an genuine marriage must put up with scrutiny by the US Citizenship and Immigration Providers. A husband and wife duo had been busted for allegedly operating a years-long inexperienced-card marriage fraud ring” in Brooklyn, prosecutors stated Tuesday.

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail