Wilner And O’Reilly

green card marriageSo you’re in the United States and married to a US citizen or green card holder and wish to know if you happen to can apply for a inexperienced card in the United States. Earlier than you have interaction in a crash examine session to learn every element of your spouse’s life within the hopes of passing the validity test, it’s best to first seek the advice of with an immigration lawyer to see whether your petition to take away the situation would even solve your immigration problem.

A marriage based inexperienced card also referred to as a marriage primarily based Immigrant Visa have to be petitioned by a U.S. citizen or permanent resident and similar to other immigrant visa (green card petitions) you could be able to prove the connection is genuine and never for immigration advantages.

In that case, the USA citizen might be able to request a fiance visa for their fiance and after they arrive in the USA, they would need to get married inside 90 days in the USA in a same intercourse marriage equality state and then file for a wedding inexperienced card.

The inexperienced card process is long and drawn out, and the burden of proof is on the couple. In case you married your partner for all the correct reasons, take the time to apply for a green card in all the right ways. You probably have been married for less than two (2) years on the time that LPR standing is granted, the international partner might be given conditional” status which is afforded for 2 (2) years.

This text supplies a guide on the process of acquiring a inexperienced card by marriage. A lawyer can assist in both circumstances by utilizing their expertise with the green card course of to make sure your petition is accomplished and filed appropriately. Questions might be asked of either individual – the U.S. Citizen or international nationwide spouse.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail